Labelling decanted chemicals under new system

Labelling decanted chemicals under new system: When you decant chemicals, do you have to include the manufacturer and their details on the label?

Voting: 
0
No votes yet
Publication Date: 01 September 2015
Asked By: Michelle
Showing 1-1 of 1 Responses

Labelling decanted chemicals under new system

Expert Answer

The manufacturer’s details are not a requirement for labels of decanted chemicals (see below for the definition of a decanted chemical).


Safework Australia has produced a 'Code of Practice' for the labelling of chemicals under the GHS, see: http://www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/sites/swa/about/publications/pages/labelling-hazardous-chemicals-cop.   This Code of Practice has been endorsed by jurisdictions in Australia which have adopted the GHS, namely, NSW, NT, Qld, SA and Tas.


Chapter 3 of the Code of Practice gives an outline of the requirements for special labelling situations such as small bottles, samples for analysis and decanted chemicals. 


According to the Code of Practice:


“Decant means to transfer a hazardous chemical from a correctly labelled container to another container within a workplace.” (3.3)


“The minimum requirements for the label of a decanted chemical are:


  • the product identifier [e.g. the chemical name];
  • a hazard pictogram or hazard statements consistent with the correct classification of the chemical.” (3.3)

This is so that another person in the workplace will be able to read the label and determine the contents of the container. Therefore, the manufacturer’s details are not a requirement for labels of decanted chemicals.


Other relevant information can be included on the label where space allows.   


The Code of Practice also advises that:


You should always aim to provide as much information on the hazards and safe use of the chemical on the label as possible” (3),


and that:


Priority should be given to those labelling elements relating to the most significant hazards of the hazardous chemical.”(3.1)


For example, if there is sufficient space on the label, you could also include the precautionary statements and the date of preparation and/or the expiry date of the chemical.


For more information on labelling see the Science ASSIST AIS: Labels for school science chemicals and the Labelling of Workplace Hazardous Chemicals Code of Practice from Safe Work Australia.


Science ASSIST will be developing more specific guidelines for individual chemical labels in the coming months.


Reference:


Safe Work Australia. 2011. Labelling of Workplace Hazardous Chemicals Code of Practice http://www.safeworkaustralia.gov.au/sites/swa/about/publications/pages/labelling-hazardous-chemicals-cop


Links to the states/territories that have adopted this code of practice:


NSW: http://www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0017/15218/labell...


NT: http://www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/forms-resources/Documents/labelling_workpl...


QLD: https://www.worksafe.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0010/58168/labell...


SA: http://www.safework.sa.gov.au/uploaded_files/CoPLabellingWorkplaceHazard...


Tas: http://worksafe.tas.gov.au/laws/code_of_practice_2016

Thank you for submitting an answer to this question. Your response has been sent to our administration team for moderation.